.

.







.




.



.



.


.

.


.

.

.



.










.





.





.





.












.




.







.









.







.









.










.












.













.













.















.















.












.















.




















.













.












.








.






.








.









.









.




.

.











N.A. Stephens & T.M.Stephens (Painting J.B. Thogmartin) ANONIMA Gallery NYC '68

photo by Edwin Mieczkowski

Experiments with Module & Manipulation A.R.C.

( Ice cream factory) HQ KCMO 1968-'69

William Clayton Bodenhamer

Mo-can Bldg Wallgraphic ( AfroAmerican Dance Company ) T.M.S D.C.C '89

A.R.C.Group works in the International Geometric Structural & Systematic Art

Exhibition Centro Culturale/Madrid  5/1989

Bill Cozad Color Pencil Drawling  1979

468 Flags 4 Colors  Larry Alton design based RAND BOOK OF RANDOM NUMBERS '76

A.R.C.Group (N. A. Stephens) NT4 Zagreb 1969

Virginia Hillix

Jon B. Thogmartin 2012

A.R.C.Group's "Octet Trust" Homage R.B. Fuller/ CrissCross Group  Toronto 1978


Jack Kirby  Fantastic Four 1964


   

         

Also: A.R.C. , Art Research Center Group, A.R.C.Group

Not-for-Profit Structural Artists Organization: State Chartered, 1969; Federally Tax Exempt 501-C3 Educational and Charitable Organization, 1970.

Subsidiary Activities: D.C.C. - Designers Collaborative Consortium 1993

 N.C.P. - New Circle Publications 1976

I.S.A. - The International Institute For Modern Structural Art 1987

New Structures Gallery 1983

Evolved from New Center USArt, cooperative artists gallery. KCMO- 1963-64; Interdisciplinary Discussion Group, KCKS-KCMO 1964-66. Officially began with 1st Exhibition, KCMO- October, 1966 - January 1967.

[Greatly inspired by laboratory-like "Institute of light" suggested by Laszlo Moholy-Nagy at close of his last book Vision in Motion, 1945-1947.]

Art Research Center:

A.R.C. Group both historically and contemporaneously always a core of A.R.C. cadre/collective of 3-18 individual members and/or associates: artists, theoreticians, writers, composers, musicians, performers, designers, architects, scientists, technicians, et al.. or combinations therefrom;  who were/are directed toward particular experiments, perceptual and educational events/exhibitions/ performances/presentations demonstrative of structural and abstract creative principles / models/ exemplars; producing aesthetic objects/events for individual/public participation.

Original A.R.C. Group 1st Exhibition Members:

Michael Stephens   Constructive Artist/Designer/Lecturer *

Nancy A. Stephens   Artist/Designer

Jon B. Thogmartin  Architect/Structural Artist ***

Norton Nelkin   Wittgensteinian Philosopher/Theoretician  (d. 1986)

Gary Rice  Theoretician/Computer Programmer *  (d. 1975)

Philip J. VanVoorst   Artist, Graphic Designer

John Abbick   Artist/Conceptual Modeler *  (d. 2011)

Harold Chase  Systematic Artist **

 A.R.C's initial Guest Exhibition was by Chicago's Architect/Structurist Artist Laurence Booth 1967;

Next Guest Exhibitions were by Toronto Luminal Artist Zigniew Blazeje & Chicago Architect/Artist Stanley Tigerman 1st Retrospective with/visit/events,1968.

      

                                                                
Examples; Exhibitions, Presentations and Lectures/Symposia also include:

A.R.C. 3rd Exhibition and Symposia on Art Science and Technology, Linda Hall Library of Science
and Technology  KCMO 1968  A.R.C.#3 Magazine published for Events

A.R.C. #4 Magazine & 4th Exhibition at Anonima Studio, NYC Opening 1968 (previous symposium) 

1) Experiments with Module and Manipulation  1968-69

2) Experiments with Reflection and Refraction  1971-72

3) Experiments with Light and Color  1978-79

4) Experiments with Threshold of Perception/LIMEN  1981

Construction/Lecture/Performance of A. Weininger's 1923 theater The Mechanical Revue  1971-1972

Series of New Music Concerts 1977-1989

Series of Film and Abstract Animation presentations 1979

Experimental Theater Events 1971-1986

Alternative Educational and Lecture Series 1976-1986

MATRIX International Exhibition/ Performance events 1972-1973

A.R.C.’s Space Net National AIA ‘City in Celebration’: 2,500 balloons 10 acres Volker Park 50-100'h; 4 days, programmed lights; sound; transducer - wired-trees by Lief Brush.  Final night: 12 dancers each with  2-3’sparklers twirled by BlackBallet Theater Dancers running/tumbling/dancing 300yds to Fountain/display of pyrotechnics & electronic/live music for audience of 2,000+  KCMO  1979.

PROCESS EXHIBITION Series  1973-1994

TELIC / International Exhibitions/Events  I, II, III  1977,1983,1986

SONOLUMINAL Concert/ Performance, Inetrrelation of Light & Sound:  I 1995, II 1996

Related to A.R.C.:  CONSTRUCT Studio**C POP ARCHITECTS***T.M.STEPHENS DESIGN ASSOCs

NEW MEXICO STREET NEWS / Comix Writer/Artist/Editor/ Publisher Peter Clapp

"ASPECTS OF POPULAR CULTURE" Column by T.M. Stephens, Syndicated Alternative Papers

MIDWEST MODERN Aesthetic Essays Column T.M. Stephens, Syndicated Alternative Papers

'CERCLE et CARRE' Magazine and Gallery  Clay Bodenhamer, Editor/Publisher/Director

GEOM Alliance: Liz/Don Willmont, J.Harrison, Ed Mieczkowski, T.M.Stephens, W.C.Bodenhamer...

HARRISON STREET REVIEW Writer/Co-Editor/Co-Publisher Larry Alton (also Co-Editor MATRIX)

Additional A.R.C. Members/Associates/Interns and Advisors since 1967

Robert Scagliotti Double Bassist/StringTeacher, Composer (also w/ NewCenterUSArt 1963)*

Robert Blackman Systematic Painter, Designer/Educator

(also w/ NewCenterUSArt 1963)*

Skip Godley Intern, Art Assistant 1964-1970

(currently Bassist/Band Leader)

Patrick Manley Associate, Electronic Music Composer (1966-1969)

Kenneth Berger  Associate, Graphic Designer (1967-1969)

David Garrison Associate Buffalo, Chemistry Technician, Computer Artist 1968

David Desmond Associate, Structural Artist (1967-1969) (Co-Founder CONSTRUCT Studio)**

Joseph Ziegler Associate, Computer Technician (1966-1970)

Lawrence Alton Writer/Editor/ Publisher/Designer 1969

(now Screenwriter/Educator)

Peter Clapp Graphic Designer, Editor, Comic Artist 1968

Steven Conard Luminal Artist, Designer 1971

Toni Johnson Associate, Artist  (1968-1973)

Gerard Eisterhold Associate, Graphic Designer 1970

Frank Millich Associate, Chemist, Educator (1967-1969)

Zbigniew Blazeje Associate, Toronto Luminal Artist  

1968 (d. 2010)

Laurence Booth Associate, Chicago Architect/Structuralist Artist 1967 (Advisor 1969-1989)

Denise Childers Intern, Associate, Artist Assistant (1968-1974)  Member Artist 1972

Ted Otteson     

Associate,Theoretician/Educator, Writer, Actor 1971-1989

(d.2015)

                                                        

Jay Hueser Systematic Artist, Graphic Designer, IT Consultant 1974

Patricia Schubert Editor, Publisher(1976-80)

                         
Dorothy Moss Curator, Concrete Construction Engineer 1972

Elizabeth Willmott Associate, Structurist Artist, Photographer, Writer 1973

Merl F. Brown Associate Photographer, Connoisseur 1973

Catherine Emily Program Writer, Curator 1972

Virginia Hillix Painter, Educator, Curator 1976 (d. 2008)

Carlos Setien Structural Artist, Steel Fabricator/Engineer 1977

Stephen Black Intern Ohio/New York Graphic Designer (1977-78)

Essex Garner Intern 1979 Associate Delineator 1983   

Member Artist 1989

William Cozad Associate Artist, Designer Associate (1976-85)

d. 2015

Jan Tvedten  Graphic Artist, Co-Curator 1976 d. 2012

Pamela Guftavson Associate Fabric Artist 1980

Wayne Yockey Micro-Tonal Composer, Educator, Musician 1977

Steve Paul Associate (1977-1981)  Journalist, Writer/Editor

 John Baird Photographer,                Luminal Artist

1977 (d. 2006)

Kathryn Howard Writer, Photographer 1979

Sue Scott Associate Curator (1983-85)

Yvonne Ellsworth Photographer.     Co-Curator 1984

Ralph Feik Systematic, Artist, Designer 1981

Jamie Yates Associate San Francisco, Poet, Art Assistant  (1981- 93)

Thomas North Photographer,         Engineer 1988    

Eleanor Feik Associate Curator, Art Assistant (1983-1996)

Michael Corbett Associate Pianist, Composer 1972

Bob Travaglione Associate Photographer, Broker/Realtor 1977

Clay Bodenhamer Structural Artist, Publisher/Editor, Gallery Director 1987

Robert McConchie Associate Multi-Media Technician 1987

Richard Murphy Associate Physicist, Educator 1991

Ron Roberts Associate Composer, Bassist Musician 1989

Clifford Singer  Associate Painter, Mathematician, Educator 1988

Steven Collins Structural Artist, Performance Designer 1981

Dennis Sander Associate Architect, Educator 1986

Dwight Frizell Intern Media Artist (1983-85)

Jay Mandeville Intern/Associate, Poet, Editor/Publisher (1983-85)

Michael Zagalik Associate Photographer 1981

Bobby Scroggins Associate, Artist 1988

Brent Collins Associate Geometric/Structural Sculptor 1998

Caleb Roy Intern (2007-2010)  Historian, Media Technician

Luke Alexander Intern Technician (2011-2013)

Jeremy Eckhardt Associate Musician, Pyro-Technician, Serigrapher 2012

Megumi Yorozu Associate Cultural Representative Japan 2013


Joshua Sherrill Technical Assistant: Communications/Web Design 2016

Gosia (M) Kosciellak  Associate Artist/Designer (Young Polish Constructivists ‘89) Chicago 2016


Judith Cisneros  Associate Spectral Painter/Light Experimentor

Buenos Aires  2016


Rebecca B. Alston Associate Architect/Interior Designer/Structual Artist Chicago/NYC 2016


Amarie Bergman Associate Reductive Artist/Journalist  Sydney/Melbourne 2017


Anna-Maria Bogner Associate

Reductive/Concrete Artist

Vienna 2017


Roland Kuit  Associate Composer, Sonal Experimenter,Performer/NL


Karin Schomaker  Associate  Visual/Graphic Artist/NL


​Barbara Höller Associate 

Systematic Artist/At


John Aslanidis Associate Sonic-Wave Painter/Music Collaborator

   

ADVISORS

Andreas Weininger Originally Hungarian Bauhauser 1923-1927;  New York 1968 (d. 1986)  

David Barr Associate Detroit, Structuralist Artist, Educator

(d. 2015)


Herbert W. Franke Auf Munchen, Writer/Theoretician, Computer Artist, Photographer

Howard Jones  New Orleans, Printmaker, Educator

Max Mahlmann  Hamburg, Structuralist Artist/Educator/ Theoretician (d. 2000)

Gudrun Piper Hamburg, Structuralist Artist/Theoretician

(d. 2016)


Haresh Lalvani  Sculpture, Design, Architecture, Morphogenomics


Richard Kostelanetz  Writer, Experimental/Concrete Graphics/Texts, Presenter/Lecturer  


Waldo Balart Madrid Systematic Structuralist Artist/Theoretician 

Robert Colomb Sydney, Cyberneticist, Urban Planner

Manfred Mohr New York/Paris, Systematic/Structural Computer Artist     

Virgil Salvanu Cluj, Constructive Artist, Educator, Diplomat  (d. 1983)      
Donald Willmott Owen Sound,        Ontario, Sociologist/Ecologist                                                             
Dale Eldred  Structural Sculptor/Luminal Artist, Educator (d. 1993)

Laurence Booth Chicago, Architect, Structuralist Artist

Duane Benton Architect/

Designer, Entrepreneur, Inventor                                                                              
Samella Gates Public Administrator, Community/Civic Organizer (d. 2015)

Charles Wheeler Pathologist/ Entrepreneur, Civic/State Leader/ Official

John Evans  Pharmacist, Bibliophile, 2010  Board Chair 2012


Louise Arnold Associate University Educator Psychology 2015 


Emanuel Cooper  Director Euphrates Gallery/EGI 2015


Lief Brush  Sonal/Ecological  Artist Duluth MN


Paul Cremoux W. Mexico city,
Architect,Interior & Landcape Designer, 2017


Susanne Paech  Cultural & Scientific Commenator

EUTV,HYPERRAUM/De 2017


Examples of ARC Group Peripatetic Activity:

3 A.R.C. Artists at with works of 11, NT4 Zagreb 1969; 2 A.R.C. Artists with works of 7 artists Toronto/Montreal 1967; Buffalo, Boston, NYC 1967; 4 A.R.C. Artists with works of 8 during PLUSXMINUS Buffalo (Organized Conference on Group Activity) 1968; 2 A.R.C. Artists with works of 14 at NT5 / BIT International Zagreb 1973; Art Research Center Group at ArtTransition, CAVS, MIT with event Kressge Mall & Group’s Coordinator on CAVS guest/presentation panel 1976: Detroit,Ft Wayne, Buffalo, Amherst; 1977 - 1978

2 A.R.C. Artists with works of 8 at International Conference and Exhibition of Constructive,    Geometric and Systematic Art, Madrid 1989; 3 A.R.C. Artists with works of 6 at BRIDGES & ART/MATH Winfield KS, Berkeley & Vallejo 1998; recent conferences/meetings (ie: ReConstruct/GEOM Owen Sound Ontario 1996; Lake Ozark MO 2008; Kansas City KS & Kansas City MO 2011-15).

 A.R.C. Group is currently archiving at ZKM Center for Art and Media/Karlsruhe as participants in the New Tendencies and BIT International Exhibitions and Publications, since 2008-12. 

A.R.C. was recently cited as 'pioneering' for "Artist's Spaces" by the Kansas City MO Charlotte Street Foundation involved in FRONTIER with graphics and interviews. In preparation for upcoming lectures and exhibitions; their 'Living Archives Project' is digitizing A.R.C. documents, etc.. which will go to The Smithsonian's Archives of American Art and The Library of Congress. 

Preparing smaller exhibitions proposals for several other Ntnl/Intrnl Foundations/Institutions and a major Retrospective Exhibitions/Events Series:  historic and new works of 1st, 2nd-current generations' Members, Associates, Interns, Advisors and Colleagues.   50th ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATIONS

New Center USArt Co-op Gallery 1963-'64 A.R.C.

FIRST EXHIBITION A.R.C.10/1966-'67

A.R.C. ANNIVERSARY 10/2016 - 20

[tours '17-'20]               

 

 

A.R.C.Group First Exhibition (J. Thogmartin) 1966

S, Godley    C. Bodenhamer    J. Yates       Drawings   T.M Stephens '91



  
 
⦁ Gary Rice  Theoretician/Programmer/Co-Founder Art Research Center
⦁ Norton Nelkin  Philosopher/Educator/Co-Founder Art Research Center
⦁ Andreas Weininger  Bauhauser/Bauhaus Band, Theatre/Painter/A.R.C. Advisor
⦁ Member Milton Smith  Poet/Experimental Writer/A.R.C. Associate
⦁ Virgil Salvanu  Structural Artist/Prof:  Instt Plastic Arts Cluj /Dplmt UNESCO/A.R.C. Advisor
⦁ Dale Eldred  Sculptor of Structure & Light/Educator KCAI  Sculpture Dprtmnt/A.R.C. Advisor
⦁ Max Mahlmann  Structural-Systematic Artist/Educator/Mentor/A.R.C. Advisor
⦁ John Baird  Photographer/Experimenter of Kinetic Light/A.R.C. Member
⦁ Will Elton  Pianist/Abstract Painter/Mentor A.R.C. Associate
⦁ Jan (Johnna) Tvedten A.R.C. Intern/A.R.C.Group Member/Geometric Abstract Artist
⦁ Virginia Hillix  Painter/History of Art/Educator/A.R.C. Member
⦁ Zbigniew Blazeje  Structural, Luminal: Public Works Artist/A.R.C. Associate/Advisor
⦁ Jaya James Kern  Structurist Artist/A.R.C. Associate
⦁ John Abbick  Structural Artist/Experimenter/Original A.R.C. Member
⦁ Dennis (Corky) Goodden Attorney, Collector/Friend of A.R.C.Group
⦁ Samella Gates  National, Civic/Rights Leader/A.R.C. Advisor
⦁ David Barr  Structuralist Artist/Constructer: Public Art/ Educator/Collector/A.R.C. Advisor
⦁ Ted Otteson  UMKC English Professor/Actor/Performer/A.R.C. Associate
⦁ Bill Cozad Attorney/Systematic Geometric Artist/Theoretician/ A.R.C. Member
⦁ Gudrun Piper  Systematic/Structural Artist (Partner,Wife Max Mahlmann) A.R.C. Advisor Hamburg 
⦁ Larry Bowser  Artist/Graphic Designer/ Original Member New Center USArt Co-Op Gallery KCMO  
⦁ Eva Weininger  Bauhauser/Anni Albers’ Student (Wife of Andor Weininger) Friend of A.R.C.Group




⦁ Arthur Boles  Kinetic Artist-Designer/New Bauhauser/Educator/Mentor 
⦁ R. Buckminister Fuller  Dymaxian Theoretician/Engineer/Designer/Inventor/Writer/Educator 
⦁ Naum Gabo  Constructive Artist/Writer: THE REALISTIC MANIFESTO/Builder Public Art/Theoretician 
⦁ Gyorgy Kepes  Experimental Artist/New Bauhauser/Writer/Editor/Educator/Founder CAVS/MIT 




⦁ Homer Wadsworth  Founder/Director Kansas City Association of Trust & Foundations
⦁ Joseph Shipman First President/Director Linda Hall Library of Science & Technology
⦁ Gianni Columbo Kinetic Artist, Co-Founder Gruppa T & New Tendencies
⦁ Alexandr Srnec  Graphic Artist/Designer, Co-Founder New Tendencies
⦁ ivan Picjl  Structural Artist/Curator Co-Founder New Tendencies
⦁ Frank Hewitt  Abstract Painter, Co-Founder ANONIMA Group
⦁ Stan Vanderbeek  Modern Cinematic & Media Experimentor/Filmmaker
⦁ Joost Baljeu  Constructive Artist/Designer/Theoretician/Writer/Editor/Mentor
⦁ Jim Steritt  Abstract Sculptor/Educator: University of Kansas & Washington University
⦁ Ken G. Wilson  Architect: Collaborative PhaseOnePlus/C POP Architects/Partner
⦁ Richard Hollander Pioneering KC Abstractionist Sculptor
⦁ Miriam Gabo  Partner/Wife/Widow of Naum Gabo
⦁ Vincent Roark  Geometrician:  Polyhedral Modeler/Draftsman
⦁ David Perkins  Poet (Co-Editor HARRISON STREET REVIEW) Editor CHAUTEAU REVIEW
⦁ Clarence Kivett   Architect: Founder Kivett & Meyers Archtcts/Arts Sponsor: KC Arts Commission
⦁ Ernst Benkert  Abstract/Systematic Painter, Co-Founder ANONIMA GROUP
⦁ John Lawrence Daw  Architect: J.L.Daw & Asscts/Arts Advisor/KCMO Arts Commission
⦁ Wilfred Arnold  Biochemist/Arts Writer/Arts Sponsor (Researcher/Educator KU Medical Center)
⦁ Kevin Whelan  Geometrician/Theoretician/Polyhedral Modeler
⦁ Charles Hess  Structurist Artist/Theoretician/Mentor (Oakland/CA Cercle ‘e Carre Gallery)
⦁ Corma Baljeu Partner and widow of Joost Baljeu 
⦁ Leo Kirkorian   Abstractionist Painter/Founder: “THE PLACE” ‘Beat Bar’/Paris/Fresno
⦁ Charles DiJulio  Structural-Field Painter/Co-Founder/Co-Editor CRISS CROSS Group/MAGAZINE
⦁ Otto Piene  Co-Founder GROUP ZERO/Kinetic, Luminal, Inflatable Artist/2nd Director CAVS/MIT
⦁ Francois Morellet  Kinetic, Luminal, Systematic Artist/Theoretician/Co-Founder: GRAV/ NT 1-5

⦁David Peeples Architect,Sculptor,Poet; Collaborative PhaseOnePlus/C POP Architects/Original Partner


Overlapped Linear Golden Rectangles 'Wall Graphic' City Bank 18th/Grand KCMO 1983

LIZ WILLMOTT photo-collage T.M.S 2008


The constructive approach the oldest in modern plastic expression is still the youngest today. Joost Baljeu

Jon B. Thogmartin 2012


T. M. Stephens 2005


T. M. Stephens Collage '89-'90

Proposal Drawing/Collage  Charles Stuart Mott Foundation A.R.C.Group 1974

Jon B. Thogmartin 2012

Experiments with Module & Manipulation A.R.C.

( Ice cream factory) HQ KCMO 1968-'69

Experiments with Module & Manipulation A.R.C.

( Ice cream factory) HQ KCMO 1968-'69


J. Harrison, E. Mieczkowski, M. Stephens, D. Willmott, E. Willmott, Z. Blaezje

RECONSTRUCT RETREAT  Owen Sound Ont'96

Wall Graphic Sketch for City Bank 2 Linear Golden Rectangles Overlapped 1981

Detail A.R.C.Group  (7 artists) Section of I.G.S.A.A. '89

Experiments with Module & Manipulation A.R.C. (Bob Scagliotti with guitar)

( Ice cream factory) HQ 1968-'69

'Pepe' Poros

'BOX' Exhibit 6 A.R.C. Artists  designed:  J. Thogmartin/T.M.S./N.A.S.

Sir George William University '67, BAC '68, Buffalo U '68

Mo-can Bldg Wallgraphic redo ( WestSide volunteers ) T.M.S D.C.C '95

Leo Kirkorian 2 Paintings 4 prints(Carlos Setien steel Constructs) '94

Experiments with Reflection & Refraction 819 E 48th KCMO 1971-'72

"I've DONE it!!

I'm drifting into

a world of

limitless dimensions!!

I'ts the CROSSROADS

OF INFINITY-- the

junction to

EVERYWHERE!"

 

Jon Brees Thogmartin BIT/NT4 Zagreb 1969

W.C. Bodenhamer & T.M.S. '96

Background Relief E. Willmott

Opening A.R.C.Group HQ  KCMO 1968

 ART RESEARCH CENTER
Dedications For Our Losses:

Jon B. Thogmartin 2012

ART RESEARCH CENTER

1st Computerized 'wall graphic' T.M.Stephens & Group Associates Burt-Frederick Bldg E 48th KCMO 1980

Wall Graphic 17th & Walnut  T.M.S. & Group Associates  KCMO 1991

Experiments with Reflection & Refraction 820 E 48th KCMO 1971-'72

Wm Clay Bodenhamer studio & Relief Construct '91-'94


TMS with Origin Photographs Music City KCMO; photo by Merl F. Brown 1983

GEOMETRIC CLOWN PARODY DANCE at MATRIX Intrntnl

A.R.C./KCMO '71-'72 (R. Blackman Print)

Spatial Painting 6 enameled steel planes T.M.S.

  Judith Merril, T. M. Stephens, under A.R.C.Group's "Octet Truss" Toronto 1978

T. M. Stephens 2010

Jay Hueser '79